Founding round · open now

We wrote down what would happen.
Then it happened.

RoamWise is an AI-native travel company built in the Himalayas. What we sell is group travel coordination and booking execution for India — matching, deciding, splitting, settling and booking, in one place. Live product, real paying users, ₹0 raised. This page is the whole pitch, the cap table, and the commitment form.

0registered travellers
0paid, unprompted
0%free→paid conversion
₹0raised to date
scroll
Live, not a snapshot

The numbers, right now.

Every other deck shows you a moment someone chose. This updates as it happens — the same counters the founder sees. If a month is bad, you see it the day it happens.

The first hundred

What a Founding Investor gets.

Chosen against one test: does it cost us almost nothing, and would you genuinely value it? Anything failing either half is not on this list.

And what we will not offer

Decide with us

Where should RoamWise incorporate?

Our own analysis, shown so you can attack it

Most founders ask "which platform is best?" That question has no answer, because it leaves out the only thing that matters before revenue: what you don't yet know.

The better question is which option costs least per future it keeps open. On that measure, incorporating in India now and flipping to a Delaware parent only if a US fund actually issues a term sheet costs ₹15,000 per future kept open — against ₹1,10,200 for Stripe Atlas today.

Then we attacked our own answer. Flipping later genuinely costs about ₹8 lakh in lawyer, CA and share-swap work. So carrying a Delaware entity from day one pays off only if the probability of a US venture round exceeds 41%. RoamWise is only one month into operations, with 26 registered users and ₹500 in revenue, so any long-range probability is highly uncertain.

The known operating baseline is deliberately small: three intern salaries create ₹21,000 of monthly payroll burn. Larger commitments unlock only against defined hiring, distribution and revenue milestones.

If you think our 5% is wrong, that is exactly the conversation we want to have. Vote above and tell us why.

Every option, with real numbers

Researched August 2026. Pricing in this category moves — verify before you rely on it.

The thesis, timestamped

An AI-native company that called its own shots.

Every company says it saw the future. Ours is written down, dated, and mostly already true. Here is the roadmap as it was set — and where it actually stands.

Where we honestly are

26 registered users. ₹500 earned. One month in operation.

These are early numbers, stated without spin. RoamWise has generated its first revenue, operates with three interns, and currently carries ₹21,000/month in intern salary burn. We are not claiming product-market fit yet; this round is designed to prove retention, repeatable acquisition and marketplace demand.

What's already built

Live Android + web app. Terrain-aware honest travel times. Group trip chat with paise-exact cost splitting and UPI settle-up. Verified local pricing. An internal ops system running a 3-person team.

Who built it

One founder. Product, code, design, content, ops. No funding, no co-founder, no agency. That ratio of output to capital is the single clearest signal on this page.

Flexible Seed financing

$500K first close. $2.5M target. $5M absolute hard cap.

This is a rolling, milestone-driven Seed financing. RoamWise may begin deploying capital after the minimum first close of $500,000 (≈ ₹4.75 Cr), is targeting $2.5M (≈ ₹23.75 Cr), and will accept no more than $5M (≈ ₹47.5 Cr) in this round.

Minimum first close

$500K · ≈ ₹4.75 Cr. Funds the first institutional operating plan and establishes compliant financing infrastructure.

Target close

$2.5M · ≈ ₹23.75 Cr. Designed for product reliability, distribution, travel supply, trust and 18–24 months of milestone runway.

Absolute hard cap

$5M · ≈ ₹47.5 Cr. No subscriptions above this amount are accepted into this financing, even before the round is formally announced closed.

Terms

SAFE, convertible or priced equity depending on entity and investor jurisdiction. Valuation, dilution and investor rights are negotiated in compliant documents — not promised by this webpage.

Why the range is wide.
The company is one month into operation. Capital is therefore staged against measurable proof: active users, retention, paid conversion, revenue, booking/partner activity and acquisition efficiency. A larger close must buy faster validated scaling, not simply a larger budget.
Capital deployment at every close

The same priorities, scaled to the capital actually closed.

The $2.5M target is the operating plan. The $500K minimum is a focused first phase; the $5M hard-cap plan accelerates only after traction supports it. INR below uses approximately ₹95 per US dollar.

UseShare$500K minimum$2.5M target$5M hard cap
Product reliability, mobile & AI30%₹1.43 Cr₹7.13 Cr₹14.25 Cr
Distribution25%₹1.19 Cr₹5.94 Cr₹11.88 Cr
Travel supply & verified local data25%₹1.19 Cr₹5.94 Cr₹11.88 Cr
Trust, safety, legal & compliance10%₹0.48 Cr₹2.38 Cr₹4.75 Cr
Milestone runway reserve10%₹0.48 Cr₹2.38 Cr₹4.75 Cr
Total primary capital100%₹4.75 Cr₹23.75 Cr₹47.50 Cr

Primary financing belongs to the company. Any founder secondary sale is separate, board/investor-approved where required, and disclosed; it does not masquerade as operating capital.

Illustrative fully-diluted cap table

From founder-majority at IPO to minority economics with control.

These are scenario models—not issued shares, an offer price or promised dilution. Each path starts with a planning capitalization of Founder 90% / ESOP 10%, then compounds the stated dilution at Seed, A, B, C and IPO. SAFEs, option-pool refreshes, preferences and secondary sales can change real outcomes.

StageFounder-majority path
15% · 12% · 10% · 8% · 10%
Balanced-control path
20% · 18% · 15% · 12% · 15%
Maximum-growth path
25% · 22% · 20% · 15% · 18%
Formation model90.0%90.0%90.0%
After Seed76.5%72.0%67.5%
After Series A67.3%59.0%52.7%
After Series B60.6%50.2%42.1%
After Series C55.7%44.2%35.8%
Immediately after illustrative IPO50.2% founder
5.6% ESOP · 44.3% investors/public
37.5% founder
4.2% ESOP · 58.3% investors/public
29.4% founder
3.3% ESOP · 67.4% investors/public

The founder-majority path preserves more than 50% economic ownership in this illustration. The other paths make the founder an economic minority; control would then require a lawful governance structure and is never implied by ownership alone.

Path A

Economic majority through IPO

Use disciplined primary dilution, pro-rata participation and limited option-pool refreshes. Founder retains over 50% in this illustration; one-share/one-vote control follows naturally while the majority remains.

Path B

Minority economics, protected control

Possible tools include founder super-voting shares, board nomination rights, reserved matters and voting agreements. A 10:1 class would give 37.5% economic ownership roughly 85.7% of votes in a simple two-class model, but law, listing rules and sunset clauses govern.

Path C

Partial or complete exit

A secondary sale lets the founder sell part of personal holdings while the company raises primary capital. A strategic acquisition or IPO sell-down can produce a larger exit; a complete sale leaves the founder with 0% afterward unless rollover equity or employment terms are negotiated.

Control and exit architecture

Control must be earned, documented and capable of ending.

StructureFounder economicsControlInvestor protection / trigger
Ordinary founder-majorityAbove 50%Voting majorityProtective provisions for major transactions
Dual-class / superior-vote sharesCan fall below 50%Higher votes per founder shareTransfer, death, departure, time or ownership-threshold sunset
Board and reserved-matter rightsAny levelSpecified appointments or vetoesLimited list, fiduciary duties, independent directors and expiry
Partial founder secondaryReduced, not zeroDepends on remaining votes and agreementsBoard approval, investor consent and clear disclosure
Total strategic sale0% after closing unless rolloverTransfers to acquirerDrag/tag, preference waterfall, escrow, earn-out and tax terms
IPO sell-downFounder chooses/accepts a lower stakeDepends on post-IPO class structureExchange rules, lock-ups, public disclosure and governance standards
Not a magic-control clause.
Indian superior-rights shares and U.S.-style dual-class structures operate under different rules. Any structure must be designed before financing with company and securities counsel. Investor liquidation preferences, anti-dilution, option pools, drag/tag rights and IPO conversion rules can materially change both payout and control.
First, as far as we know

Live Numbers: you see what the founder sees.

Here is the simple version. Every other startup sends investors a monthly PDF, written after the fact, by someone who wants it to look good. We give you a private link to the actual dashboard instead — the same screen the founder opens every morning.

📊 What you see

Registered users. Paying users. Revenue this month. Money spent. Updated as it happens — not eight weeks later in a softened summary.

🔒 What you don't

No customer names, no personal data, nothing private about our users. Numbers only. Read-only. Nothing you tap can change anything.

🧾 Where the money went

Every rupee is tagged against the plan on this page. You can check we spent it on what we said we would.

📮 A real update each month

Numbers pull in automatically; the founder writes the honest bit — what worked, what didn't, what he's worried about.

Why does nobody do this? Because most startups can't afford to be seen mid-month. We think that's backwards. An investor who can see everything never has to wonder what they're not being told.

The next 20 years, on one screen

Where this goes — and who still owns it.

Most decks stop at the ask. Here is the whole path to IPO, and exactly how much gets sold at each step. A company with real numbers earns the right to sell less each round — that's why the percentages fall.

🛡️ Why the founder still holds the majority at IPO

Two deliberate choices. One: we sell a smaller slice each round instead of raising the biggest cheque available — the discipline compounds. Two: at Series A we adopt dual-class shares, where founder shares carry 10 votes each. It's how Meta, Alphabet and most modern founder-led companies stay founder-led.

At IPO that's ~54% economic ownership and ~92% of the votes. Plain English: RoamWise cannot be captured, sold out from under it, or steered by a rival buying in — unless the founder decides to sell.

That protects you too. The reason you'd back a solo founder is that he keeps building. This is what makes sure he still can in year ten.

These are projections, not promises. Real rounds move on real numbers, and most companies never reach Series C. Shown so you can see the intent and argue with the assumptions.

What the money does

Capital deployed by milestone, not by headline.

Where we are, stated plainly.
RoamWise is currently operated by its founder as an individual. Part of this raise pays for incorporation, legal and compliance setup — and we hold a reserve of for the long run.

So: your commitment is recorded now; shares are issued once the company exists. Anyone who offers you enforceable equity in an unincorporated entity is either mistaken or not being straight with you. We'd rather lose a cheque than start that way.

Who and what we actually use

No invented logos. These are the tools and people running this company.

Where we come from

AI-native isn't a label we wear.
It's why the numbers work.

Every company in this category now says "AI-powered". Most mean they added a chatbot. We mean something narrower and more useful: one founder builds and runs what normally takes a team of fifteen — and that is the entire reason we can charge a partner 8% when everyone else needs 20%.

🏗️ Built by one person

Product, code, design, content, ops, the internal HR and finance systems, the investor page you're reading. No agency, no co-founder, no funding. That output-to-capital ratio is the clearest signal on this page.

💸 Which is why 8% works

OTAs charge 15–25% because they carry the headcount. Our cost to serve a partner is close to zero, so we can undercut them by more than half and still make money. The margin is structural, not a discount.

🧭 It shaped the product too

Terrain-aware honest road times, refusing to invent a restaurant, saying when a trip isn't possible. Those came from building with AI and seeing exactly how confidently it gets India wrong.

📊 And the reporting

Investor updates draft themselves from real numbers; the founder adds the honest commentary. Automation handles the reporting — never the judgement.

Travel-tech funding is at a decade low and investors have gone cold on "AI that recommends things". We know that. We're not asking you to fund a recommender. We're asking you to fund a group-travel business whose costs are a fraction of its competitors' because of how it's built.

The Himalayas, one founder, zero raised. That's not a story we're dressing up — it's the reason the unit economics work.

The number nobody puts in a deck

800 companies are building an AI trip planner.

800active competitors
48have raised money
10have ever exited

If our plan were "build a better planner", the base rate says we lose. So that is not the plan. Here is what four independent reviewers said about this entire category, unprompted, while testing everyone:

Every one of them found the same hole. The group is the unsolved problem — deciding together, splitting money, syncing arrivals, honest drive times. Eight hundred companies competing on itinerary quality, and the thing travellers actually struggle with is sitting untouched.

We are not the 801st planner. We are the layer underneath all of them.

Who else is out there

The whole field, including the parts that flatter them.

Public figures, researched August 2026. We show what each does better than us, because you will find it anyway.

The weather we are raising in

Travel-tech funding is at a decade low. We know.

Built to survive

Why a downturn cannot kill this.

Not a claim — a structure. Each of these is a decision already made.

How we reach travellers

Every channel, priced honestly.

At a ₹100 price point, any channel costing more than ₹100 to acquire a user is underwater. That single constraint decides our entire go-to-market — and it is why we have not started paid ads.

Who else is doing this

The funded players, and where they leave the door open.

Two companies prove this market. WeRoad did €130M revenue in 2025 and took a $58M Series C led by Airbnb. The Hosteller raised $16M for Indian hostels. Both validate group travel. Neither solves the part that actually breaks trips.

 WeRoadThe HostellerRoamWise
What it isPackaged group tripsHostel chainTools for any group
Matches people byAge + languageNot at all6 travel behaviours
Group decides how?30–40% left open, no tooln/aVote, split, settle
Money between friendsNot handledNot handledPaise-exact + UPI
Trip cost₹80k–1.5L, flights extra₹800–2k/night₹100 once
Supplier commissionOwns the tripOwns the beds8% vs 15–25%
Works with friends you haveNo — strangers onlyNoYes
The gap, stated plainly

WeRoad matches a 28-year-old to a 28-year-old and calls it a match. But a 28-year-old who wants 6am starts and a 28-year-old who wants 3am nights will have a miserable week — and WeRoad's own model leaves 30–40% of the itinerary for the group to decide, while giving them no tool to decide it with.

We match on the six things groups actually argue about — wake-up time, pace, spend, plan vs improvise, social energy, comfort floor — and then hand the group the tool to settle the other 40%: vote, split to the paise, settle on UPI.

On our engine, those two 28-year-olds score 27%. Age-matching calls them perfect.

We don't compete for the same trip

WeRoad sells you a trip. We make the trip you were already taking work. Most group travel is friends, not strangers — and nobody serves that.

We're the layer under both

A Hosteller guest still has to split the bill. A WeRoad group still has to decide dinner. Both are customers, not rivals.

Sources: WeRoad's Series C led by Airbnb (2026) and reported 2025 revenue; The Hosteller's Series B. Competitor figures are from public reporting and may have moved.

Live commitments

The round, as it fills.

Angels and funds see each other here — first names and amounts, updated as commitments land. Good rounds are competitive; we're not going to pretend otherwise.

Loading…
😇 The Founding Circle — first 10 angels

These can only ever be given now. Once the round closes, no amount of money buys them.

🥇 Founding Member #001–#010 — a permanent numbered badge. #003 is #003 forever.
🏔️ Your name in the app, on the Founders wall, for as long as RoamWise exists.
🎫 Pro for life — for you, plus 5 people you name (family, friends, whoever).
📊 Live Numbers access from day one.
📞 A monthly call with the founder. One to one, not a group webinar.
🤝 First look at every future round, before anyone else sees it.
🍲 And if you're ever in Almora — you're staying for dinner. Non-negotiable.

Deliberately things that cost us almost nothing but can't be recreated later. A #004 badge issued in 2030 would be a lie.

Commit

Tell us how you'd come in.

No money moves at this step. This records your intent and generates your draft agreement. Nothing binds either side until both sign.
🔒 Your details stay private. The public board shows only totals and investor types — never a name, an email, or who committed how much. Only Mohit sees your submission.
No paperwork, no equity

If you just want us to keep going.

Some people want to back a thing without a term sheet, a cap table entry, or a conversation. That is a real impulse and there is no reason to make it awkward. This buys you nothing — no equity, no claim, no rights. It is a tip jar.

RoamWise · Almora, Uttarakhand · founder@roamwise.co.in

This page describes an opportunity to invest in an early-stage venture. Early-stage investments are illiquid, high-risk, and can lose their entire value. Nothing here is investment advice, a valuation opinion, or a public offer of securities. Projections are models, not promises. Please take independent legal and tax advice before committing anything.

Built at 1,638 m. Powered by chai and one very patient satellite.